Privacy Policy

Direct Salon Supplies & Equipment (DSSE) (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our Website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to our practices as set out in this policy.

For the purpose of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the data controller is United Direct Pty Ltd of 31 Brock Street, Thomastown VIC Australia 3074.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our sites, applying for finance, subscribing to our service, submitting reviews, subscribing for our newsletter or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion, and when you report a problem with our sites.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that communication.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our sites and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Examples of the information we collect and analyse include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Sellers; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time); cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies or similar data on certain parts of our sites for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

AUTOMATIC INFORMATION WE OBTAIN FROM YOU

We may also collect and analyse information about your computer, including where available your IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; operating system and browser type, purchase history, products you viewed or searched for, which we use for system administration purposes as well as reporting aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Our sites uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our sites and also allows us to improve our sites.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable data protection laws. Any payment transactions online (if any)will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us which may include sharing your information with third party service providers employed by us to perform functions on our behalf such as, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing unwanted information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing services and processing payments.
  • To protect you and us against fraud.
  • To develop and improve the services and products we offer.
  • To assess your dealings with us, including purchasing preferences.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to. Please advise us if you do not want us to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us on 1300 648 515 or by email at info@dsse.com.au

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Customer Service by calling 1300 648 515 or by email to info@dsse.com.au